Name:ROOD SCREEN in the Parish of Wembury

Small portion of rood screen standing in s aisle of parish church. Rest destroyed (bond).

• ROOD SCREEN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Bond, f. B. /tda/35(1903)493/devonshire screens and rood lofts.

Doe/hhr:wembury,south hams district(19/7/1984)70.

BOND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54972.

Parish Church of St Werburgh. Long acted as a landmark to sailors making from Plymouth harbour. A Christian Saxon oratory may have stood on this site in reign of Edgar (959-957), administered by Plympton Priory. A Norman granite stoup and thick wall just beyond the stoup and the north aisle suggest a possible Norman date. Rood Screen. Sundial.
(DCC SMR South Hams printout 18/10/1985 citing a) Exeter Dioc AS Trans 4 1853 289 Coppard, W. J. b) DCNQ 10 pt 1918-9 85 Calmady, C. c) Ibid 11 pt 1 93 (ALR) d) TDA 41 1909 265-73 Montagu Evans, H. e) Devon 1954 512 Hoskins, W. G. f) Devon Record Office 564M/15/25/15/25 37 g) TDA 35 493 Bond, F. B. h) TDA 93 1961 272 Crowley, J.)