Name:St Peter's Church, Newton and Noss

The parish church of the ancient ecclesiastical parish of Revelstoke. St. Peters Church (in ruins).

Masson phillips, e. /tda/86(1954)185.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/30(1898)311/the domesday churches of devon.

Doe/hhr:plympton st. Mary(-/8/1956)17.

Doe/hhr:newton and noss/(19/7/1984)56.

Vis=6/9/1986 (os). The church known as 'st. Peter the poor fisherman' is in a fine state of preservation. It was extensively restored in the late 1960s and only the nave is now roofless. The carved jamb, possibly part of a cross shaft, is well preserved. It is maintained by the redundant churches fund and services are held twice a year (os).

ABANDONED C. 1870, Untitled Source, ABANDONED C. 1870 (Migrated Record). SDV149722.

St. Peters revelstoke, c.76m above sea level. The ancient parish church of revelstoke (abandoned c.1870) was probably built as a landmark for shipping.

Russell, P., 1955, Fire Beacons in Devon (Article in Serial). SDV336138.

The ancient parish church of Revelstoke (abandoned 1870) was probably built as a landmark for shipping (citing Hoskins, W. G. Devon, 443)

St Peter’s Church (in ruins). (OS 6” 1915)

A 1st brass coin of Nero was found in the wall of the old church in Revelstoke. (TDA 1895 172, Worth, R. N.)

The old church of Revelstoke…the nave is in ruins, but the rest is roofed in, and is apparently late. Decorated (but rude) in style. There are a south aisle, chancel, north transept and north west towers, all more or less overgrown with ivy. (Thorough Guide to South Devon 1884, 7, Braddeley, Ward)

The south jamb of the east window of the basement tower is a block of carved freestone which may possibly be a Saxon cross shaft. (TDA, 1954, 86, 185, Masson Phillips, E. N.)

St Peter’s Church (Remains of). (OS 6” 1954)

St Peter’s Church, 13th century has a south aisle, chancel, north transept and northwest tower in which the south jamb of the east window of the basement is a block of carved freestone which may possibly be a Saxon cross-shaft. Both nave and tower are now roofless and the building more or less overgrown with ivy. It is probable that the church which was abandoned about 1870 was built as a landmark for shipping. (DOE Plympton St Mary Devon Aug 1956, 17; TDA 86, 1954, 185 Masson Phillips, E. N.; Ibid 87, 1955, 243, Russel, P.)

A brass coin of Nero was found in the wall of the old church at Revelstoke. (Ibid 25, 1893, 139 Worth, R. N.)

Other details: DOE listing Description 19/07/1984

Paris Church. As described above. There may have been a church here in the 11th century, an oratory for the Cathedral Church at Sarum who held property here at the time. In the early 13th century it was a chapel of the Canons of St Mary serving the Church of St Bartholomew at Yealton. (DCC SMR South Hams printout 18/10/1985 citing: a) Thorough Guide to South Devon 1884, 7 Ward, A. and Baddeley, B. b) TDA 30, 1898, 311 Reichel, O. J.)

Church of St Peter the Poor Fisherman
Grade: I
List Entry Number: 1107794
Date first listed: 19-Jul-1984.

Redundant church. Circa C13 early C14 and C15. Slate rubble with granite dressings. Slate roofs. Comprising:- nave, chancel, south aisle, north transept, south porch and north west tower. Roofless nave with Perpendicular three-light north window and round-arched north doorway. West gable end of nave has two-light blocked triangular-headed window and small round-headed window below flanked by buttresses with set offs. Chancel has three-light east window with rectilinear tracery. North transept has two-light window with crude C14 granite tracery. Long south aisle has C15 moulded four-centred arch three-light windows with four-centred arch lights, Perpendicular three-light east window and two-light west window. Moulded two-centred arch south doorway. Gabled south porch with round arch with impost mouldings and carved unceiled wagon roof. Gabled tower at west end of north side of nave, with round-headed bell-openings with slate louvres, the lower east window has carved jamb which may be part of a Saxon cross shaft. Interior: four bay south arcade with wide double hollow-chamfered four-centred arches monolithic granite piers with alternating shafts and hollows and with moulded bases and similar capitals. South aisle has unceiled carved wagon roof. Octagonal font.