Name:Findspot, St Peter's Church, Revelstoke

A first brass coin of Nero was found in the wall of the church.

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Brooking-Rowe, J., 1893, Seventeenth Report of the Committee on Scientific Memoranda (Article in Serial). SDV255460.

A roman coin. A first brass of nero, found in the wall of the old church at revelstoke. Obv. Head to left; imp (c detrited) nero claudius drusus germanicus. Rev. Much detrited; a male figure holding a branch, apparently seated on a trophy; only portion of legend visible is stic.

A first brass coin of Nero was found in the wall of the old church in Revelstoke. (TDA 1895 172, Worth, R. N.)

A brass coin of Nero was found in the wall of the old church at Revelstoke. (Ibid 25, 1893, 139 Worth, R. N.)