Name:Fragment of a Saxon cross shaft at St. Peters Church, Revelstoke

Fragment of a Saxon cross shaft located in the window jamb in the basement of the tower.

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• CROSS (Early Medieval - 1066 AD to 1399 AD (Between))

Revelstoke church, ruined. A photograph of the south jamb of the east window of the basement of this church shows a block of freestone carved in a pre-conquest manner. Possible that this may be a fragment of a saxon cross shaft. The church is situated on the cliffs, and is called st. Peters church; once the parish church of revelstoke.

Masson phillips, e. /tda/86(1954)185/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon, (fourth paper).

Grimes, c. H. D. /history of newton ferrers/( )9.

Vis=6/9/1986 (0s). The carved jamb, possibly part of a cross shaft, is well preserved (os).

The south jamb of the east window of the basement tower is a block of carved freestone which may possibly be a Saxon cross shaft. (TDA, 1954, 86, 185, Masson Phillips, E. N.)

St Peter’s Church, 13th century has a south aisle, chancel, north transept and northwest tower in which the south jamb of the east window of the basement is a block of carved freestone which may possibly be a Saxon cross-shaft. Both nave and tower are now roofless and the building more or less overgrown with ivy. It is probable that the church which was abandoned about 1870 was built as a landmark for shipping. (DOE Plympton St Mary Devon Aug 1956, 17; TDA 86, 1954, 185 Masson Phillips, E. N.; Ibid 87, 1955, 243, Russel, P.)

Cross. (History of Newton Ferrers, 9, Grimes, C. H. D.)

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 365, (Vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.