Name:Membland Hall

Membland Hall.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Membland Hall Parkland and Gardens. Victorian landscaped park including cropmarks of a medieval enclosure, a quarry pit of probable post-medieval date and World War One slit trenches and earthwork remains of a catch meadow of probable post medieval date

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Copeland, g. W. /tda/68(1936)355-357 pl.23/an early fireplace at membland hall.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)296,297,308,315,316,330/the hundred of ermington in early times.

Mansion, membland hall. Shattered remains of successive houses built on the site. The present house was probably erected or enlarged by edward charles baring (the rear of the west wing bears the date 1877). Demolished in 1928. Difficult to discover whether the house stood on the same site as its predecessors, the first of which seems to date from the first half of the 15th century. Worked, but indeterminate, pieces of granite lie about in scattered groups, suggesting an earlier house. Part of an early fireplace found among debris of the middle block of the house. In late perpendicular style, late 15th-early 16th century. Faces west and is in eastern half of the middle block. The top of the clavel is semi-elliptical and follows the contour of the arch below it. The square headed architrave has outer cavetto, and inner roll mouldings, a narrow one between the two wider ones. The spandrils show deeply sunk round lobed quatrefoils in the slightly sunk circular panels, and apparently horizontal pinnate leaves in relief. In a field se of the house are a few pieces of worked granite, among which is the damaged spandril of another arch, probably a doorway, with a sunk quatrefoil, with clear chamfered edges; but instead of the "leaf" is a sunk triangle, also with chamfered edges, while the outer architrave shows a pronounced roll moulding, and the arch itself and outer roll and an inner cavetto moulding. The fireplace has been erected at treluggan manor house, landrake, cornwall.(copeland). Membland was mimidlauda in domesday. It was held by waldin of judel of totnes. Early descents given (reichel).

'Membland Hall' shown. Map object based on this source.

Pearson, A., 2007, Noss Mayo, Devon: Rising Main Rapid Desk-Based Assessment, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV346466.

Clark, J., 2013, Membland (Un-published). SDV358108.

Map object based on this source.