Name:Remains of Cross at Collaton Cross, Newton and Noss

Summary

An octagonal shaft was serving as a gatepost here. Possible cross shaft; possibly part of the original cross in Newton Ferrers. Recorded as missing.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

1982, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV149767.

'collaton cross' shown on os 1:10000 (1982) map at above ngr.

Masson phillips, e. /tda/86(1954)181/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon, fourth paper.

Osa=sx54nw11.

Des=os=1:10000(1982)map.

Vis=10/8/1986 (os). This octagonal shaft was not, located at the crossroads known as collaton cross (sx56874970). The layout of the road junction has been considerably altered since 1982. The hedges on the north side of the main road and those at the end of the secondary road leading in from the north has been removed and wooden fences have been erected along new lines, all the gateways now have wooden gateposts. The hedges to the south are overgrown and the one gateway in this area has no gateposts at all. There is no trace of the shaft at the parish church in newton ferrers and local enquiries proved negative.(os).

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Colaton cross. An octagonal shaft, serving as a gatepost at collaton cross, tapers upwards to a broken top. May be a cross shaft. Suggested that it might be the shaft of the original cross in newton ferrers village. Never belonged to the base in the village for it is quite rough below ground. The village cross would have had a carefully shaped base with a tenon to fit into the square socket of the socket stone (masson phillips).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 113, (Vol 1) (Un-published). SDV360833.

Collaton cross
A cross shaft is now serving as a gatepost at Collaton Cross, Newton Ferrers. A cross shaft of octagonal section, tapering upwards to a broken top. It never belonged to the base of Newton Ferrers cross, for it is quite rough below ground. The village cross would have had a carefully shaped base with a tenon to fit into the square socket hole.
Cross height 1.52 metres plus 0.91 metres buried.
Recorded as missing.

Tingle, M., 2015, A Development at Collaton Cross, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV359863.