Name:Barrow North of Creacombe Farm

Summary

Northernmost of four prehistoric bowl barrows visible as an earthwork mound on aerial photographs taken from 1945 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, to the north of Creacombe Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, SX5849, 5-6 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345733.

The aerial photogrph does not show the two round barrows. However, it does suggest the presence of a possible third round barrow visible as a ring ditch cropmark at SX58824978, circa 25 metres diameter circa 100 metres south-west of Creacombe Farm (citing Miller).

Not shown on 19th century map.

A sub-oval mound is visible as an earthwork.

Gaskell-Brown, C., 1977, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV345731.

Barrow, east of the path to the north of Creacombe Farm. One of two possible barrows in the area.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 45 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Barrow, east of path north of Creacombe Farm. One of two possible barrows in area. Site visited 29/10/1982 and existence confirmed. It measures approximately 48 metres by 52 metres and 1.7 metres high. Surveyed at 1/2500. Under pasture. (DCC SMR South Hams printout 18/10/1985 citing: a) Brown, C. Letter to SMR dated 13/01/1977 in Holbeton Parish File b) Oral Attrill, N. 29/10/1982)

Two round barrows originally identified circa 1976. A large earthen round barrow situated on a high point in an arable field. It is being spread by the plough but it stands to a height of 1.7 metres and measures approximately 43 metres by 40 metres, measurements given above are a little on the high side. There is no trace of a kerb or outer ditch. Field had been under plough for five years.
A ploughed down round barrow now only evident as a circular spread of lighter coloured soil on a level arable field. It measure approximately 20 metres in diameter and has a maximum height of 0.4 metres. There is no trace of a ditch of kerb. (Site visit 10/08/1986 citing: c) Letter to RCHME Exeter dated 08/09/1986 From Keeper of Archaeology and Local History at Plymouth Museum).

Other Details: Map.

Miller, A., 1995, Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England Aerial Photograph Primary Recording Project (Interpretation). SDV343322.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Three Bowl Barrows at Creacombe Farm (Schedule Document). SDV345734.

Three bowl barrows at Creacombe Farm. This monument, which falls into three areas of protection, includes three Late Neolithic to Bronze Age bowl barrows, in a broadly south west to north east alignment, sited on gently sloping ground to the north west of a small combe. The eastern mound is 52 metres in diameter by up to 1 metre high and is composed of orange stony soil. Many pieces of worked flint of Neolithic or Early Bronze Age date were picked up on the mound. The quarry ditch survives as a buried feature 4 metres wide. The surfacing materials of the lanes alongside the central and eastern barrow are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath them is included. Despite their reduction by ploughing, the three barrows at Creacombe Farm still appear as visible earthworks which will retain information about their construction and use. Their surrounding ditches will contain stratified material and it is likely that their primary burials are undisturbed. Barrows the size of the eastern example are uncommon in Devon. Other details: Monument 33755.

Pearson, A., 2007, Noss Mayo, Devon: Rising Main Rapid Desk-Based Assessment, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV346466.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 438340 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345735.

Possibly three round barrow sites, seen as cropmarks.

'Tumulus' shown on modern mapping.

A sub-oval mound, circa 40m long by 32m wide, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken from 1945 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The earthwork is interpreted as a Bronze Age barrow. It is located in proximity to earthworks and cropmarks of three other barrows to the southwest (MDV62552, MDV50146 & MDV126338).