Name:All Hallows Parish Church, Woolfardisworthy

Summary

Norman church, rebuilt 1648 and restored 1872. Mid 15th century tower, 14th century nave and transept. 16th century aisle, 19th century porch and vestry incorporating some earlier roof. Formerly Holy Trinity.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• Church of England HER: 5271

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

NMR, SS32SW25 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV15508.

B. F. C. + Eeles, F. C., 1930 - 1931, West Woolfardisworthy Church, 145-146 (Article in Serial). SDV15501.

Author says dedication is to All Hallows. Possible Norman features including doorway and font. Restored 16th century bench ends with arms of Grenville. Monument to Richard Cole, 1614 with effigy. North aisle added in 16th century. Original wagon roof in aisle. Other details: Plate.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 167 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Norman church originally, but rebuilt 1648, main architectural details and font, bench ends and monuments described.

Henry, F. + Zarnecki, G., 1957 - 1958, Romanesque Arches Decorated with Human and Animal Heads, 32 (Article in Serial). SDV6088.

Parish church, Woolfardisworthy. Holy Trinity. Church at Woolsery listed as displaying example of arch with carved animal or human heads.

Delderfield, E., 1976, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV323326.

Unknown, 1983, Norman Dooorway (Ground Photograph). SDV15506.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, HK 11, 12, HK 11, 12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV15510.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 903 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Department of Environment, 1989, Woolfardisworthy, 125-126 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV15502.

Church of All Hallows (formerly listed as Church of Holy Trinity).14th century nave and transept. 16th century aisle, porch and vestry 19th century incorporating some earlier roof. Restored in 1872.
Mostly of coursed local rubble slate roofs, stone coped verges.
Plan: nave, chancel, long north aisle. South transept, south nave porch, west tower. Restored in 1872 when windows were renewed and north vestry probably added.
Exterior: stage tower with offsets between the stages, central 5-sided crenallated stair-turret with series of trefoiled and quatrefoiled openings on the south facade rising above the body of the tower. Embattled parapet with corner pinnacles which are probably of 18th century or early 19th century. 2-light bell-chamber windows, 2 of the 15th century with tracery, square-headed window, probably of similar date to west, large square corner buttresses on botto19th century. 2-bay nave, 2 windows with virtually semi-circular heads, one of 2-lights, one of 4-lights, openings and reveals ancient, windows 19th century Perpendicular style. Norman semi-circular head south doorway of 3 orders, chevron and beak-head ornament, carved cushion caps and hook shafts, door probably 18th century. Gable 19th century porch with floor of 17th century reused monument slabs. Transept with a large 4-light window to the south with 19th century tracery.
3-light basket-arch headed window to west also 19th century. North aisle of 5 bays, with chamfered stone cornice, 3-light windows, 2 to east with original 16th century tracery and jambs, one with tracery renewed in 19th century, one window blocked, probably in the 17th century when a monument was introduced in the aisle. North wall with 2 18th century memorial slabs, good incised lettering and emblems of mortality. North doorway is simple chamfered stone 4-centred arch. Restored 19th century east and west windows. Chancel with 2 late 16th century windows to the south of 2-lights with square heads, stopped labels, a cinquefoil at the head of each light, between these a doorway with simple chamfered stone surround, door possibly 18th century. 3-light east window, 19th century Perpendicular tracery, opening and reveals certainly earlier. Small 19th century vestry at east end of aisle with chimney with projecting rubble breast and a brick shaft, 2-light 16th century or 17th century window reused to the east. Doorways in the aisle and chancel with 19th century wrought-iron dog gates.
Interior: no chancel arch, rubble tower arch possibly rebuilt. Internal walls retain much early plaster. Flagstone floors, these replaced in chancel and part of nave with concrete slabs. Plaster barrel ceilings of 17th century with large bold cornices, probably covering medieval roofs. 5-bay arcade of depressed 4-centred arches to aisle with 4-clustered shafts, 2 with carved initials to caps. 13th century font with the
square bowl on central shaft of clustered columns with 4 angle shafts, remains of ancient colour. Aisle with what is believed to be an early altar. Stained glass 19th century. East window of north aisle 1870; also east window 1925 by Drake and Sons of Exeter. 2 17th century tables. 19th century reading pulpit, altar rails and chains. Good Perpendicular 15th century or 16th century carved bench ends in nave and north aisle with various religious devices. Otherwise 19th century benches.
Memorials: in chancel a white marble oval wall tablet with urn above to Mary Hammer died 1793 and white marble Neo-Classical Tablet to Bartholomew Prust of 1862 by Baker. In the north aisle a good large early 17th century or late 16th century monument to a member of the Cole family. Ancient colour survives throughout with Trophy reliefs supporting round-arched recess framing reclining figure in armour with inscription panel (faint) in strapwork cartouche. Flanking Corinthian columns support pulvinated frieze and attic storey with 3 armorials in strapwork frames between 2 obelisks. Limestone grey marble wall tablet to John Whitlake dated 1750 with Roman Doric frame to nscription and urn above. Secondary cartouche in apron below to Mary Whitlake (d.175 ). Plain rectangular white marble tablet inscribed to John Robbins "who was thrown from his horse and perished in a deep snow on 11th Feb 1784". Adjoining above is the apron of a missing 17th century limestone monument with skull wings, fronds and cherubim retaining ancient colour and gold. Tablet to Rev Joseph
Prust Neo-Classical white and grey marble first half of 19th century by Baker. Other details: LBS number 91290.