Name:Taw Bridge, North Tawton

17th century bridge widened in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• BRIDGE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

WILLIAMS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22693.

Bridge over the taw, referred to as town bridge by williams, but os has taw bridge. Arches date from end of 15th century. Widened in 18th century (williams).

Williams, h. F. F. /tda/86(1954)121/north tawton.

Gent, t. H. /archaeological assessment of a proposed golf course at the hams, north tawton/(1996)11/(ea report 96.09).

Taw bridge built in c17 and widened in c20 (ea).

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of North Tawton Flood Defence Scheme, No. 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV319171.

Posford Duvivier Environment, 2001, North Tawton Flood Defence Scheme. Environmental Appraisal, 20, 31-2 (Report - Assessment). SDV356540.

Taw Bridge dates from the 17th century and was widened in the 20th century. It has been recently repaired following an accident with an HGV.
Should dredging be undertaken as part of the proposed flood relief scheme it could potentially expose the foundations of the bridge, leaving them more liable to scour from the river.

Taw Bridge. Road bridge over River Taw. C17 widened in C20. Local stone rubble with some dressed granite to jambs and cutwaters. 5-span elliptical and round arches on straight jambs. Triangular cutwater between each arch. The carriageway has been widened on the both sides and the parapet only moved out and supported on RSJs resting on top of the cutwaters.