Name:Honiton Domesday Settlement

Summary

Honiton was Honitona in Domesday. In 1086, Drogo held it. Before the conquest, Elmer held it. From the Counts of Mortain it was given to William de Vernon, 5th Earl of Devon who gave Honiton a borough charter in the 13th century. The location of the Domesday settlement is not certain but it may be significant that the Manor Mills were located at Littletown.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• SETTLEMENT (XI - 1086 AD to 1086 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, ST10SE24 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV350181.

Littletown marked.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Axminster in Early Times, 133-135, 137, 142-144, 149-151,169 (Article in Monograph). SDV112553.

Honiton was Honitona in Domesday. In 1086, Drogo held it. Before the conquest, Elmer held it. From the Counts of Mortain it was given to William de Vernon, 5th Earl of Devon who gave Honiton a borough charter in the 13th century. Map object based on this source.

Beresford, M. W., 1967, New Towns of the Middle Ages (Monograph). SDV51862.

Beresford, M. W. + Finberg, H. P. R., 1973, English Medieval Boroughs. A Handlist, 421-2 (Monograph). SDV6626.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 117 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

The straight course of the road through Honiton has sustained the theory that it is a Roman road and that Honitons origins lie in the Roman period; the position of the town roughly corresponds with that of Moridunum mentioned in the Antonine Itinerary. However, the earliest evidence for a settlement at Honiton is Domesday Book which states that the manor was held by Drogo for the Count of Mortain. It is suggested that this early settlement was in the vicinity of St. Michael's Church and that the medieval town in the valley is an example of a planted 'new town'.

Dixon, T. + Weddell, P. J., 1995, Archaeological and Historical Appraisal of the Town of Honiton, East Devon, 3, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV338066.

Honiton probably once formed part of the Saxon estate centred on Axminster, as Domesday records customary dues owed by Honiton to that manor. The settlement from which the present town developed was founded during that period. The location of the Domesday settlement is not certain but it is perhaps significant that the Manor Mills were sited at Littletown . The borough of Honiton was founded circa 1200 by William de Vernon. The extent of the medieval town can be identified by the surviving burgage plots. Map object based on this source.

Collings, A. G. + Weddell, P. J., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Former SWW Depot at Kings Road, Honiton (Report - Assessment). SDV336238.