Name:Shapcombe Farm, Luppitt

Summary

A modest farmstead with an 18th century stable and cider house, and a well -preserved mid-19th century bank barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FARMSTEAD (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)140,142,159,163,170,171 /the hundred of axminster in early times.

Shapcombe was escobecoma in domesday. Ludo, or hlud, the fleming held it in 1086, of walter of douai. Before the conquest, shapcombe belonged to broadhembury and was bristric's estate. Later it passed to reginald de mohun as a freehold of the manor of ottery mohun (reichel).

Annotated plan showing 16th/19th century farmhouse with 19th century barns forming ranges on the east and west sides of the yard (B.A.R. 3.2.4).

Modest, but attractive working farm, with an 18th century stable and cider house, and a well -preserved mid-19th century bank barn. Evolved courtyard. Rectangular yard with farmhouse forming the north side, with an attached cider house. A pigsty is built up against the cider house. There is a stable to the west and a bank barn, with a shippon below to the east, which is later in date (mid-19th century) than the stable and cider house. Modern concrete farmyard surface.

Thorp, J., 2002, Shapcombe Farm, BH043001-BH043006 (Ground Photograph). SDV351524.