Name:Rectory and then Inn, Cross Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Originally a rectory from at least the 17th century, Cross Tree House became an inn in the early 18th century. Originally the London Inn and Tavern 1806 was renamed the Courtenay Arms for a short period. The inn ceased business in the early 19th century when the building passed to a solicitor and became a private dwelling. Current house is thought to be an early 18th century remodelling on previous building.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• VICARAGE (First mentioned, XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1735 AD (Between))
  • INN (Altered, XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1809 AD (Between))

Hughes, G. W. G., 1954, Moretonhampstead, 81-2 (Article in Serial). SDV314001.

The doctor's house on Cross Street was, from 1800 to 1815, the London Inn, later the Courtenay Arms.

Friend, G., 1989, Memories of Moretonhampstead, 87 (Monograph). SDV347146.

Cross Tree House was the location of the London Inn and Tavern in the early 1800s and later in 1806 was named the Courtenay Arms. The inn ceased to exist in 1809 when the keeper, a Mr John Hancock, "from the embarrassment of his affairs is obliged to disappear and left Moreton". The inn had a ladder extending from the wall of the garden to the pollarded elm known as 'The Dancing Tree', in which prisoners of war on parole would form a band of six players and 'perform graceful airs' whilst six couples could dance on the platform within the boughs of the tree.

Exact extent of the inn structure unknown but current boundary of Cross Tree House used to digitise polygon.

Note: Glebe terrier of circa 1600 mentions 3 ground floor rooms with 6 chambers above. It remained a rectory up to early C18 and then became the London Inn (renamed Courtenay Arms) for a short period. In early C19 it passed to a solicitor and is still a private house.