Name:Kingswear Manor House

Summary

Site of Kingswear Manor House in the grounds of Kittery Court. A building on the supposed site was demolished in the later 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSWEAR

• MANOR HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Russell, P. + Yorke, G., 1953, Kingswear and its Neighbourhood, 64 (Article in Serial). SDV176862.

Site of Kingswear Manor House. Appears to have stood in the upper part of Kittery running parallel to and adjoining Beacon Lane, now part of Kittery Court grounds. Drawing of 1839 shows a large three-gabled building here.

Passmore, A. J. + Jones, P., 2007, Archaeological Recording at Kittery Court, Kingswear, Devon, 1 (Report - Survey). SDV341783.

Following the dissolution the manor of Kingswear was acquired by Thomas Gale in 1544. In 1564 his widow was living in the manor house and her estate was described as including the curtilage of the house, a garden, a stable, cellars and six parcels of land. The manor house is thought to have stood on the hillside above Kittery, perhaps in the garden east of the present Kittery Court. A dwelling, described as Mr Luttrell's House was depicted in this location in a sale catalogue of 1830. It was demolished later in the 19th century.