Name:Whiteway's Cider Factory

Summary

Whiteways cider factory, whimple. At the turn of this century, the factory was in mass production, pressing over 800 tons of apples per year. Steam presses and mills were introduced by 1914 (anon, 1954).

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• CIDER PRESS (XIX to XX - 1890 AD to 1976 AD (Between))

ANON, 1954, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV110997.

Anon/tda/86(1954)326/notes from the branches.

Osa=sy09nw6.

Minchinton, w. /industrial archaeology in devon/(1976)20.

Minchinton, W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV2310.

The factory was established in 1890. A cider press survives but cider is no longer made there (minchinton).

"Cyder Factory" marked.

Fisher, J., 1996, The Old Tanyard, Whimple (Correspondence). SDV346854.

A book about the history of Whiteways Cyder states that an acre of land, part of the Slewton estate, and convieniently situated beside Whimple Station was earmarked for a new factory.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Whimple, 3-4, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV347093.

Cider making was established on an industrial scale during the late 19th century, and Whiteways Cyder - a household name, became established here. Manufacture ceased some years ago; the factory buildings have now gone and are being replaced by extensive new housing. Some developments are tending to contrast unsympathetically in style and materials with vernacular buildings within the conservation area.