Name:Harbour Road, formerly Station Road, Seaton

Summary

The road was originally a causeway across the marshes known as Axmouth Lane which may have had its origins in the Lower Bank constructed in 1669-72. Station Road was built along the line of the Lower Bank in the later 19th century. It is now known as Harbour Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• ROAD (XVII to XXI - 1601 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Station Road marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Gosney, E., 1968, Seaton, 1785-1842, 352 (Article in Serial). SDV348469.

In 1785 Station Road was a raised causeway over the marshes and was known as Axmouth Lane. Down this causeway were the remains of the salt works which had come to an end in about 1710.

Timms, S., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV348510.

The saltworks continued until the early 19th century.

Parkinson, M., 1985, The Axe Estuary and its Marshes, 36, 55 (Article in Serial). SDV122290.

The causeway may have had its origins as the Lower Bank which was built as a sea wall/stock barrier in 1669-72. Station Road was built along the line of the Lower Bank circa 1868-1877.

Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of Manor Road to Harbour Road Link (Southern Part), Seaton, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV120093.

Dixon, T. + Turton, S. D., 1995, Archaeological and Historical Appraisal of the Town of Seaton, East Devon, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV120095.

Marked as Harbour Road on modern mapping.