Name:Little Trill

Summary

Little Trill probably formed part of the Domesday manor of Forda, but appears to have had a separate identity by the 15th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMUSBURY

• FARMSTEAD (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Pye, A. R. + Turton, S. D., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV105709.

See report for documentary history + field evidence (pye + turton).

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)138,151,154,169,170,179/ the hundred of axminster in early times.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)143.

Pye, a. R. + turton, s. /historic landscape assessment of five possible reservoir sites in the axe valley, east devon/(1989)13/(emafu report 89.06).

Des=goodyear/(1990)/worksheet.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)785.

Thorn+thorn/domesday book/devon/(1985).

Little trill was forda in domesday. It was held with great trill, by ranulf of baldwin the sheriff. Before the conquest it was held by alveva. In 1241, in testa de nevil, john de trill held it (reichel).

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, Historic Landscape Assessment of Higher Bruckland Possible Reservoir Site and Six Reservoir Service Areas in the Axe Valley, 5-6; Figure 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV351551.

This, along with Great Trill in Axminster, probably formed part of the Domesday manor of Forda, which came into the possession of the Trill family around the middle of the 13th century. The estate was eventually purchased by the Drakes of Ashe circa 1540, who held it for more than two centuries. However, four separate farmstead sites are implied for 'Tryll' by 1434, so the settlement at Little Trill in Musbury parish must have had a separate identity from early times. Depending on the width of the working corridor, it is envisaged that deposits relating to the medieval settlement could be revealed.

Little Trill was 'Forda' in Domesday; it was held with Great Trill. Present Little Trill farmhouse and farm buildings to southwest are c. 18th century date. Listed Grade II.
SMR.