Name:Enclosure east of Little Pillhead Farmstead

Squarish prehistoric double ditched enclosure shown as a cropmark on aerial photographs

Ecclesiastical ParishALVERDISCOTT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of enclosure and earthworks of barrow of prehistoric date to east of Little Pillhead Farmstead

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Cambridge University, 1975, CUC/BTR, 62-65 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274730.

Cambridge University aerial photograph records a squarish double ditched enclosure north of Little Webbery, as a cropmark. The inner enclosure is roughly square, the outer one more irregular. North side of inner enclosure measures c60m. No clear entrance. Linear features also visible.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VD, 31-34 (Aerial Photograph). SDV8255.

Horner, W., 1992, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV8252.

Site visible on 1992 aerial photo but site not visible on ground. Appears to encompass two parallel hill summits, with the inner enclosure covering the intervening saddle. Moderate slopes to S, W and E, with steeper slope to N beginning just beyond inner ditch. The SE corner of the enclosure appears to incorporate a surviving barrow (see PRN 43941). Other details: Photos AF 22-24A, AG 1-12.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Rothernbridge to Brynsworthy Water Main: Stage 2 (Gammaton Moor to Holmacott), 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV62706.

James, T. + Chandler, J., 2004, The Proposed Alverdiscott to Barnstaple Overhead 132kV Transmission Line, 6,9,13-4,Table 1, Fig 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV72921.

Sub-rectangular double ditched enclosure to the north of Webbery Cross & comprising a squarish inner enclosure & an irregualr exterior enclosure which lies a short distance northeast from a Roman temporary camp (see PRN 4457). No clear entrance is visible.

RPS Planning & Development, 2013, Atlantic Array Offshore Wind Farm. Enviornmental Statement Volume 4. Annex 8.2: Desk Based Assessment, 12, 22: Site 17 (Report - Assessment). SDV357386.

Not visited during the site walkover in February 2011 as no works are planned in this area and no access to the land has been sought.