Name:Two Limekilns at Rocknell Quarry, Burlescombe

Summary

Limekiln. Rocknell quarry. Marked on tithe map no.617 (tithe map). Vis=7/7/1982(griffiths) square stone building in ruins, with three wells and one square-headed arch, facing the roadside, visible (griffiths). Vis=kiln with square headed arch built into side of hill. Survives in ruins alongside (but set back from) road. Marked on tm. Other nearby buildings have been demolished (reed + turton).

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• LIME KILN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Risk level 3A. Poor condition (B.A.R. 2.0.3A). Other details: Photo.

Des=tithe map in dro/copy in parish file.

Des=dcc conservation section photo/547/2(1982).

Reed, s. J. + turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of westleigh quarry, burlescombe/(1993)2/(emafu report 93.53).

Limekilns. Probably early 19th century. Stone rubble with brick dressings. Set of 3 limekilns built against a steep south-east facing hillslope. To right an oblong block projects forward and it contains 2 kilns each raked out from the sides. To left is another built into the hillslope and it is raked out from the front. All have tall outer arches with brick segmental arch and it steps down and inwards in a series of 3 similar arches to the raking out hole through to a circular brick kiln vat. They could be loaded from the top of the slope. This is one of a group of limekilns close to the Westleigh Quarry which still produces limestone. Date listed 17th March 1988.