Name:Quarry north of Westleigh, Burlescombe, Holcombe Rogus

Summary

Westleigh limestone quarry. In the 19th century the area now known as Westleigh quarry was made up of a number of smaller quarries, which by 1888 were producing stone for building, burning and railway ballast. Earliest known documentary reference to working in the area occurs in 1739, although origins are likely to be much earlier.The guide leaflet to Burlescombe church claims that the Westleigh quarries were used for materials to build the church in the 14th century. Stone for the fabric of Canonsleigh Abbey for example, was probably quarried locally.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE ROGUS
Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Limestone produced at these quarries was carried away via the grand western canal, opened c.1814 (hoskins).

Gabriel, A. + Fletcher, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV37882.

Westleigh quarry was the largest quarry in the area, employing over 100 people in the early 1900s (gabriel + fletcher).

GUIDE LEAFLET, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV42957.

Westleigh quarry. Limestone. The guide leaflet to burlescombe church claims that the westleigh quarries were used for materials to build the church in the 14th century (guide leaflet).

ST01NE/10, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV42959.

In the 19th century, the area now known as westleigh quarry was made up of a number of smaller quarries which, by 1888 were producing stone for building, burning and railway ballast. At this time the individual quarries were called knowle quarry (st01ne/10), twine wood quarry (st01ne/37), pitcher kiln quarry (st01ne/49), woodfield, or furlong quarry (st01ne/47), sparkes hill quarry (st01ne/50), rock quarry (st01ne/51) and barge quarry (st01ne/52). To the west of the main westleigh quarry was rocknell quarry (st01ne/11) and to the east, fenacre quarry (st01ne/53). The quarries were served by tramways, engine house etc. The quarries then occupied some 41a (doc of 1888 in dro). Further details of quarrying in westleigh can be found in parish file.

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV42963.

"westleigh quarries" marked on os 6" (1906) map (os).

Appleton, e. /tda/7(1875)236/the economic geology of devon.

Downes, w. /tda/10(1878)333/the fossils of the culm measures: the limestone around holcombe rogus.

Dro=49/9/3/4a+b/(1739).

Dro=62/9/2/box 2/48/(1888)/plan/copy in parish file.

Pearse chope, r.(ed)/early tours in devon and cornwall/'travels through england',r. Pocock(1750)/(1967)215.

Des=details of documentary references to westleigh in dro/in parish file.

Des=burlescombe parish church/guide leaflet/in parish file.

Des=tithe map in dro/copy in parish file.

Vancouver, c. /general view of the agriculture of devon/(1808)62.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)156-157.

Anon/sanhs/38,pt 1(1892)39-41/westleigh limestone quarries.

Gabriel, a. + fletcher, b. /a short history of holcombe rogus/(1986)23.

Des=os 6"(1906)35ne+se.

Reed, s. J. + turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of westleigh quarry, burlescombe/(1993)2/(emafu report 93.53).

Aph=dap/ui 5-9(15/5/1991).

Aph=dap/ui 14(15/5/1991).

DMG, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV68198.

Earliest known documentary reference to working in the area occurs in 1739 (st01ne/27)(dro), although origins are likely to be much earlier. Stone for the fabric of canonsleigh abbey for example (st01ne/2), was probably quarried locally (dmg).

Griffiths, D., 1983, ?Quay (Worksheet). SDV13596.

Vis=7/6/1982(griffiths) this area is now a modern quarry, and most of the old quarries have disappeared.