Name:Mill House Retreats, Burlescombe

Summary

Picturesque former farmhouse, possibly incorporating the site of a mill. Formerly known as Rocknell Farm. The name Rocknell is first recorded as 'ruwan cnol' in a charter of AD958.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• FARMHOUSE (IX to Post Medieval - 801 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Doe=d1/6/202(1876)/abstract of a title to rocknell farm.
A mill at rocknell is mentioned in the foundation charter of canonsleigh priory

The name Rocknell is first recorded as 'ruwan cnol', meaning rough hilltop, in AD958.

Department of Environment, 1957, Tiverton Rural District (Provisional List), 8 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337001.

Picturesque farmhouse of irregular plan and varied elevations. Colour washed rubble with slate and thatched roofs. Stone and brick stacks. Two storeys. Wood casements. Moulded ceiling beams.

Row of buildings shown as part of Rocknell Farm.

Rocknell Farmhouse including granary adjoining the south-east end.
Former farmhouse, including what might once have been used as a mill. Early C17, some late C17 - early C18 alterations, refurbished in late C19 and granary extension of circa 1910. Unusual and original layout. Overall it has a 5-room plan, backing onto a small stream. At the right (north-west) end there is a small room. It was originally unheated although now there is an inserted gable-end stack. Next to it is the main room, the hall, and it has a large axial stack backing onto the right end room. Next to this is another small unheated room, probably a dairy and small connecting lobby. In front of this room and overlapping the hall is a kitchen block with projecting gable-end stack. It contains the main stair from the hall (now a late C19 replacement of the original). The next room in the main block is large with a secondary rear lateral stack. This might have been used as a mill in the C17; it is difficult to ascribe any domestic function for it. At the left (south-east) end there is the granary of circa 1910. There is a late C19-early C20 service outshot (the present kitchen) across-the front to the right of the original kitchen block.
Only the hall and dairy section of the main block roof is original; it is carried on side-pegged jointed cruck trusses with a high slightly-curving collars. The rest of the roof was replaced in the late C17-early C18
An interesting single phase house which is built alongside a stream and seems to incorporate a mill.
Please see listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 5th April 1966