Name:Three Limekilns at Woodfield Quarry

Summary

Three limekilns, woodfield quarry. Marked on tithe map and on map in sale document of 1888 in dro. This latter document mentions 'four kilns sunk in ground' (dro). Vis=7/6/1982(griffiths) kilns sited on corner of the road. Three arches visible. Slightly overgrown (griffiths). Vis=now partly obscured by vegetation, although one arch + kiln clearly visible at main entrance to quarry (reed + turton).

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• LIME KILN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=tithe map in dro/copy in parish file.

Dro=62/9/2/box 2/48/(1888)/plan/copy in parish file.

Des=dcc conservation section photo/547/3(1982).

Reed, s. J. + turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of westleigh quarry, burlescombe/(1993)5/(emafu report 93.53).

McCallum, D., 1993, Survey of Limekilns, Westleigh Quarry (Un-published). SDV347749.

Kiln 1. Adjacent to main quarry entrance, opposite road to Burlescombe. Suitable for conservation efforts because of prominent location.

Limekilns at ST 066 174.
Limekilns. Probably early 19th century. Local stone rubble with some brick. Row of 3 adjacent limekins built across and into the front of a steep south-east facing hillslope. All are raked out from the front. All have segmental-headed outer arches to the raking out holes are blocked to the circular brick-lined kiln vats. The right end kiln may be secondary since its front is set at a slightly different angle and, unlike the others, the vault of the raking chamber is brick. This is one of a group of limekilns close to the Westleigh Quarry which still produces limestone.