Name:Limekilns at Woodfield Quarry

Summary

Limekilns, woodfield quarry (see st01ne/47). Two limekilns marked on map in sale document of 1888 in dro. Not on tithe map (dro). Vis=7/6/1982(griffiths) rectangular structure housing two kilns facing roadside. Much overgrown (griffiths). Vis=not seen during recent fieldwork (reed + turton).

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• LIME KILN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Risk level 3A. Poor condition (B.A.R. 2.0.3A). Other details: Photo.

Des=tithe map in dro/copy in parish file.

Dro=62/9/2/box 2/48/(1888)/plan/copy in parish file.

Reed, s. J. + turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of westleigh quarry, burlescombe/(1993)6/(emafu report 93.53).

McCallum, D., 1993, Survey of Limekilns, Westleigh Quarry (Un-published). SDV347749.

Kiln 2.

Limekilns. Probably early 19th century. Local stone rubble with some brick. Pair of limekilns built across the front of a steep south-east facing slope. Pair of adjacent limekilns both raked out from the front. Both have segmental-headed outer arch but the left one only steps down and inwards with a second inner arch to the raking out hole. There are circular brick-lined kiln vats behind the blocked raking out holes. They could be loaded from a terrace along the top. This is one of a group of limekilns close to Westleigh Quarry which still produces limestone. Date listed: 17th March 1988.