Name:Quarry north of West Sherford

Quarry and limekiln mentioned in the 16th century to the north of West Sherford

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• QUARRY (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD)

Griffiths, D. M., Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV340549.

The 'Old Kiln' on the Tithe Map is probably not that mentioned in the document, although the quarry site could be the same.

Unknown, 1839, Brixton (Cartographic). SDV340526.

Field Number 573 on the Brixton Tithe Map was called 'Old Kiln Orchard and Waste' on the Apportionment; the map marks the position of the quarry and limekiln. Other details: Copy in Parish File.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Old Quarry' shown on 19th century map in an orchard to the north of West Sherford.

Copeland, G. W., 1945, Fourteenth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 129 (Article in Serial). SDV339003.

Lime quarries are known to have been worked at West Sherford sometime before the reign of Henry VIII. A lease of 1516/1517 refers to the limekilns and the house "adjoining the culverhouse".

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed New Settlement Site, Brixton, South Hams, 4,12 (Report - Assessment). SDV324147.

Fields called 'Great Kiln Park' and 'Little Kiln Park' in the 1840 Brixton Tithe Apportionment are shown nearby.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement, Site 57 (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

Quarry and limekiln referred to in the 16th century.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage, Site 57 (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.

Site of 16th century quarry and limekiln.