Name:Firestone Fieldnames north of Elburton

Summary

'Firestone' fieldnames in the field system to the north of Elburton indicative of medieval agricultural and industrial activity

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• INDUSTRIAL SITE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1842, Brixton (Cartographic). SDV340504.

The 19th century Brixton Tithe Map and Apportionment show a number of 'strip' fields in the field system called 'Firestones'. These include Field Numbers 240,241,388 and 390. Other details: Copy in Parish File.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed New Settlement Site, Brixton, South Hams, 4,12 (Report - Assessment). SDV324147.

The presence of strip fields called 'Firestones' is indicative of medieval agricultural practices and industrial activity.

Best, J., 2006, Archaeological Fieldwalking and Trial Trenching for the Proposed Sherford New Community Development, 2-4 (Report - Excavation). SDV340475.

The fieldwalking survey recovered Prehistoric worked flint and chert including a Neolithic leaf arrowhead. A small quantity of pottery was also recovered ranging from the Iron Age through to the modern period. Other details: Figures 3-5.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement, Site 44 (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage, Figure 9.2 (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.

Other details: Site 44.