Name:Huts and enclosure, Ger Tor

Summary

Group of prehistoric hut circles recorded on the north side of Ger Tor (1982). Scheduled in 1993 and appear to have been described by Gerrard (see related records), but ground survey in 1998 questioned the identification.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Huts circles and enclosure, Ger Tor, sketch plan (Worksheet). SDV235734.

(08/07/1982) SX 547 831 Several prehistoric hut circles on the north side of Ger Tor and a prehistoric enclosure abutting the west side of the tor. Other stretches of prehistoric walls in vicinity. Reave appears to run right up to the enclosure wall on the west side of the tor. Sketch plan shows location of these features Groupings also at SX 5483 8320 and SX 5465 8312.

Not visible on the Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

Ancient Monuments, 1993, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV235736.

(17/11/1993) This monument includes a cluster of five stone hut circles and associated boundary walls situated within a large enclosure lying on a south-east facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Tavy. The buildings are terraced into the hillslope and are composed of stone and earth walls surrounding an internal area. The internal diameters of the huts vary between 2.8m and 4.2m, with the average being 3.7m. The surrounding walls vary between 0.2m and 0.5m high, with the average being 0.34m. Two of the huts have visible doorways and one has an annex. The boundary walls are curved in plan are composed of rubble and earth banks measuring 1.2m wide and up to 0.5m high. The western wall links two huts together and the other partially encloses another hut. Neither wall forms a complete visible circuit, and they must therefore represent either partially robbed, partly buried or unfinished enclosures.

(03/08/1998) There are no hut circles or enclosures at the NGR described which lies on the steep slope immediately NE of Ger Tor. The descriptions probably relate to the settlement 225m to the NNE (SX 58 SE 5).