Name:BUILDING in the Parish of Peter Tavy

Summary

The remains of a structure, probably of post-medieval origin, is built between two granite outcrops overlooking Tavy Cleave. The low walls, up to 2.0m wide and 0.4m high, enclose a level area 20m N to S by 6.5m. There is no obvious entrance. It is uncertain whether these remains represent a building or a small enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• BUILDING (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet in parish file (plan). Vis=8/7/1982(greeves) SX55408339 Foundations of large rectangular building between natural rock outcrops on ridge overlooking Tavy cleave. Internal dimensions approx. 18m by 5m. Width of walls 1m - 2m. No drilled or split stone visible (worksheet).

Probert, S. + Fletcher, M. + Newman, P., 1998, The Archaeology of the MOD Willsworthy Estate: An Archaeological Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England NMR Reports for each monument Part 2 (Report - Survey). SDV360379.

(23/02/2001) This feature remains as described.