Name:Lime Kiln at Meldon Lime Works

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• LIME KILN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

BORN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV176348.

19c. Very high building against the spoil heap. From the top of the pot an incline leads down to the quarry lip from where the stone was winched up for loading. Pot partly infilled, surrounded by a low wall. Archway to firegate chamber is wide and circular with granite keystones. Buttressed each side.(born).

Des=griffiths as above. Vis=30/4/1986 (d. m. griffiths). Trial pits extending on e-w alignments between devonport leat and tramway. Probably 19th century (griffiths).

Des=greeves, t. /archaeological sites within okehampton park and its vicinity/(1978)no e.8 in smr.

Born, a. /tda/123(1991)224/limestone,limekilns and the limeburning industry north and west of dartmoor.

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1997, The Meldon Industrial Landscape, Okehampton, Devon. An Archaeological Survey, 10-11 (Report - Survey). SDV346364.

Second kiln at Meldon, lying on the western side of the West Okement River, constructed between 1874 and 1885, relatively late in the site's history, it was out of use by 1905. It was used solely for limestone derived from the west side quarry. In 1885 the charging platform was fed by an inclined tramway some 100 metres long and 1 metre wide, originating at the workings and using a winch system of haulage, the iron anchoring point and the chains at the kiln end still survives in situ. Kiln is a tall structure and the single draw hole is strengthened by iron stays. The structure is ivy-covered and may be unstable due to the embankment behind.