Name:Barrow on South-East of Ideford Common

Summary

A possible mound is visible as cropmarks on Ideford Common, Ideford. The mound may be the remains of a barrow or cairn of Bronze Age date, part of a barrow cemetery recorded across Ideford Common.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDEFORD

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow north of Rixford

• Pastscape: 926100

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

A pale circular vegetation mark is visible.

Taylor, L. J., 1977, Circular Feature (Worksheet). SDV346323.

A series of concentric zones of vegetation on otherwise open heathland. Some 130 feet diameter overall. The outer margin shows a more vigorous growth of heather. Inside is mainly gorse, then cranberry bushes with bracken on a circular bank. Inside, this bracken is dominant, except that near the centre are small oaks and a tall pine. Largest tree in the area suggesting a great depth of soil. No definite signs of a ditch were found. Other details: Sketch.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX9078 08-JUN-2015 & 08-AUG-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

The location of the mound is obscured from view by dense tree cover.

A possible mound is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a roughly circular vegetation mark up to circa 27m across in heathland on the south facing slopes of Ideford Common, Ideford. The possible mound may be the remains of a barrow of Bronze Age date, part of a wider barrow cemetery recorded across Ideford Common (MDV79238).
The possible mound is obscured from view by dense tree cover on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2015.