Name:Linear Cropmark North of Dawlish

Summary

A linear cropmark of a probable ditch defined boundary of possible post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1975, north-west of Gatehouse Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD)

Area of indistinct cropmarks on cuc air photograph buo 40.

Aph=dap/mf8/(23/6/1989).

Exeter archaeology/archaeological assessment of swwsl dawlish sewage scheme/(1997)3/(ea report 97.04).

The cropmark does not correspond with the visible cropmark.

Cambridge University, 1975, CUC/BUO, DCC CUCAP BUO/040 18-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV237834.

A linear cropmark of a ditched feature is visible.

A linear cropmark of a possible ditch defined boundary of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs of 1975. The cropmark is aligned roughly north-east to south-west and is visible in two sections, probably part of a single former ditch. The cropmark does not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the tithe map for Dawlish but it falls within the pattern of the surrounding post-medieval enclosure pattern, with which it is probably contemporary.