Name:Ditched Enclosure North-West of Babels Bridge

Summary

A rectilinear enclosure, visible as a dark cropmark on aerial photographs taken between 1975 and 1999, may be later prehistoric or Roman in date. No evidence of the feature was visible on a site visit in 1989.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• SHINE: Undated five sided ditched enclosure south east of Pridham's Wood

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

JUNE 1984, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV309767.

Vis=visible on dap/t6 (june 1984).

NO ACCESS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV309768.

Vis=3/2/1989 (robinson) steep s slope (no access) (dprfp).

Osa=sx98nw37.

Aph=dap/t 6(23/6/1984).

Des=dprfp 1989.

Manning, p. T. + turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of the kenn to ashcombe gas pipeline/(1995)3/(emafu report 95.14).

FMG ON AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV12426.

A mark recorded as a cropmark on cuc air photograph appears to be that of a five-sided ditched enclosure. However, the relationship of the mark to existing boundaries suggests that it may be modern in origin. Measurements: c.70m north-south, maximum 50m east-west (fmg on ap).

MANNING + TURTON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV125236.

Lies immeditely e of proposed pipeline (manning + turton).

Vis=27/9/1982 (os) the cropmark lies on a steep south facing slope at about 40.0m od in a rough pasture field. There is nothing at present visible. The regular shape of the outer enclosure in an area of probable rb cropmark sites of similar shape (sx98nw14, sx98nw23) suggests this may also be of ia/rb date (os).

Cambridge University, 1975, CUCAP BTS (Aerial Photograph). SDV2407.

Aph=cuc/bts 65-6(3/7/1975)/bts 66 in smr.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1975, CUCAP BTS, CUCAP BTS065 03-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358912.

A dark rectilinear cropmark is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84168, OS/84168 V 001-002 03-Jul-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354845.

A dark rectilinear cropmark is visible.

A rectilinear enclosure, circa 2-3 metres wide and covering approximately 90 by 95 metres at its greatest extents, is visible as a dark cropmark on aerial photographs taken between 1975 and 1999. Its northern part follows a roughly rectangular alignment, but the east and west sides change orientation to head west partway downslope. The southern edge follows the contour, near the bottom of the hillslope. Although a close date would be difficult to determine on the basis of the aerial photographic evidence alone, a later prehistoric or Roman date seems likely based on the rectilinear layout.

(SX 93609 85113) Enclosure south-east of Pridham’s Wood. Enclosure MDV17716 and further linear features are visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial image. Bronze Age to Romano-British date. Boundaries depicted on the Tithe map are also evident.