Name:Probable Geological Features or Possible Ring Ditch, North-West of Kerswell Farm

Summary

An extensive network of narrow dark irregular cropmarks, interpreted as forming over geological irregularities, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1975. A possible ring ditch is not clearly identifiable on any other available photographs and strongly resembles the cropmarks of geological origin in form.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• GEOLOGICAL MARKS (Unknown date)
  • RING DITCH (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=15/3/1989 (robinson) site lies just below crest of ridge, nothing visible (dprfp).

Aph=cuc/bts 57,64(3/7/1975)/in smr.

Des=dprfp 1989.

Manning, p. T. + turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of the kenn to ashcombe gas pipeline/(1995)6/(emafu report 95.14).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Cropmark of a possible ring ditch visible on cuc air photograph (griffith).

Cambridge University, 1975, CUCAP BTS, Devon County Council CUCAP BTS057;064 03-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV2407.

An extensive network of narrow dark irregular cropmarks, including semi-circular features.

An extensive network of narrow dark irregular cropmarks, including semi-circular features, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1975. They are interpreted as forming over geological irregularities, although one nearly complete circular feature is visible. This has been interpreted as a possible ring ditch, but it is not visible on any other available photographs and in form it strongly resembles the cropmarks of geological origin. It has therefore not been transcribed as part of this project.