Name:Complex Enclosure East of Kennford

Summary

A complex enclosure is visible as dark cropmarks on aerial photographs taken between 1980 and 1999, with a probable entranceway on the west side. Its location, size and shape suggest a later prehistoric to Roman date.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Undated sub-square enclosure and linears north west of Horns Copse

• DOUBLE DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Des=dprfp(and photos j 9,10).

Manning, p. T. + turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of the kenn to ashcombe gas pipeline/(1995)6/(emafu report 95.14).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=3/2/1989 (robinson) enclosure at s end small spur, just s of level area. Nothing visible (dprfp).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

A subsquare enclosure of c.50m side is partially visible as a cropmark on cuc air photograph (fmg).

Cambridge Committee for Aerial Photography, 1980, Devon County Council CUCAP CMN, Devon County Council CUCAP CMN15 05-JUL-1980 (Aerial Photograph). SDV309680.

The northern part of a complex enclosure is visible as pale curvilinear and rectilinear cropmarks. Geological cropmarks are clearly visible to the north.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP/LX, DCC DAP/LX 9 16-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV309683.

A complex double ditched enclosure is visible as dark curvilinear and rectilinear cropmarks, with a gap in the western side. Map object partly based on this source.

Devon County Council, 1996, DAP/AAL, DCC DAP/AAL 13 19-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV283814.

Part of the internal rectilinear enclosure is visible as a dark cropmark; the dark external curvilinear cropmark is most clearly visible on this image. Map object partly based on this source.

Devon County Council, 1996, DAP/ZE, DCC DAP/ZE 5-6 04-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338329.

The northern part of the enclosure is visible as curvlinear and rectilinear dark cropmarks.

The northern part of the enclosure is indistinctly visible as curvlinear and rectilinear dark green cropmarks.

A complex double-ditched enclosure is visible as dark curvilinear and rectilinear cropmarks on aerial photographs taken between 1980 and 1999. The cropmarks are interpreted as having formed over the buried remains of infilled ditches, enclosing approximately half a hectare on a spur of land above the River Kenn, and are considered likely to be of later prehistoric or Roman date. The inner rectilinear cropmark is clearly defined and substantial, up to 3 metres wide. The outer is curvilinear and slightly narrower at circa 2 metres in width. Both have a probable entranceway in the west side, visible as a gap of circa 6 metres. Internally two dark cropmarks are visible on several photographs, one roughly 3 metres in diameter and the other measuring approximately 9 by 17 metres in maximum visible extent. No earthworks were visible on the aerial photographs or images derived from lidar data, corresponding with the absence of visible earthworks observed on a site visit in 1989.

(SX 91976 86258) Enclosures and linears north-west of Horns Copse. Enclosures MDV17719 and MDV112743 are visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial image. Further linear features also evident. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date. Boundary depicted on the Tithe map is also evident within this field.