Name:Ring Ditch West of Kiln Close Plantation

Summary

A dark curvilinear cropmark is visible on aerial photographs taken in the summer of 1975. Its hillside location and shape are consistent with this having formed over the buried ring ditch of a Bronze Age barrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditch north west of Kiln Close Plantation

• RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Aph=cuc/bts 53(3/7/1975)/in smr.

Osa=sx98nw33.

Des=dprfp 1989(and photo k 14).

Aph=cuc/buo 20(18/7/1975)/in smr.

Pye, a. R. + matthews, a. /an archaeological evaluation of a landfill site at trood lane,exminster/(emafu report 91.59)/(1991)1-2.

Pye, A. R. + Matthews, A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV300589.

A ring ditch at sx92828831 is shown on cambridge air photograph bts 53. Sections of other curving features, none complete, are also visible as cropmarks in this field (see sx98nw/169) (griffith). Vis=23/9/1982 (os) the cropmark lies in a field of grass and stubble on a slight ne slope about 57.0m od. There is nothing visible on the ground. Vis=15/3/1989 (robinson). Site lies just below top of ridge, nothing visible on ground. Field name white burrough adjacent. Nothing visible of linear features (dprfp). Vis=probably represents a bronze age barrow (pye and matthews).

Cambridge University, 1975, CUCAP BTS, Devon County Council CUCAP BTS53 03-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV2407.

A dark ring-shaped cropmarks is visible.

Pye, A. R. + Matthews, A., 1991, An Archaeological Evaluation of a Landfill Site at Trood Lane, Exminster (Report - Evaluation). SDV300638.

A dark curvilinear cropmark, circa 1 metre wide and 13-14.5 metres in diameter, is visible on aerial photographs taken in the summer of 1975. Its hillside location and shape are consistent with this having formed over the buried ring ditch of a Bronze Age barrow.