Name:Complex Ditched Enclosure on Knowle Hill

Summary

A ditched enclosure of possible later prehistoric or Roman date is visible as a dark complex cropmark on aerial photographs taken between 1975 and 1995.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Prehistoric or medieval enclosure and field boundary north west of Matford Barton

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=10/2/1989 (robinson) site lies in slight terrace in moderate nw slope.(dprfp).

Visible on dap of july 1984.

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV307555.

Enclosure recorded on 1992 aps. Appears possibly as a double ditch enclosure with assymmetrical extruding entrance (aph).

Osa=sx98nw30.

Aph=dap/ar 9(3/7/1984).

Aph=dap/ez 7(10/7/1985).

Des=dprfp 1989(and photo j 32).

Aph=dap/ve 11-15(26/6/1992).

Aph=dap/lv8/(16/6/1989).

Aph=dap/nr 13/(4/7/1989).

Vis=23/9/1982 (os) the cropmarks lie on the west facing slope of a pasture field about 30m od; nothing is visible on the ground. The regular shape of the cropmarks can be compared to sx98nw113 and to the ia/rb complex sx98nw14 (os).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

On knowle hill, matford. Cambridge air photographs show a cropmark enclosure. This shows three sides of a square. The fourth side then curves round the back then down the side across the front. In the 'front' side, there is an entrance. Presumably this arrangement is some sort of stock enclosure. All the ditches of the enclosure seem to be of roughly the same size. The alphington-exminster parish boundary cuts across a corner to include this site in alphington parish. The boundary curves round parallel with and a few yards from the curving antenna of the enclosure. This suggests that the boundary is very ancient, or the enclosure relatively modern, possibly medieval (griffith).

Cambridge University, 1975, CUCAP BTS, Devon County Council CUCAP BTS45 03-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV2407.

The enclosure is clearly visible as a dark cropmark on frames 45 and 47.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92196 V, OS/92196 V 085-086 14-Jun-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355002.

A complex dark cropmark enclosure is visible.

The ditched enclosure on Knowle Hill is visible as a dark complex cropmark on aerial photographs taken between 1975 and 1995. The cropmarks vary in width between 1.5 and 2.5 metres covering circa 55 by 45 metres of the north-west facing slope. The enclosure is broadly rectilinear, with a splayed opening on the east side that seems to spiral out from a smaller internal area 31 by 33 metres in extent, creating an additional (outer) ditch on the north and east sides. However it is possible that some parts of this feature have been differentially impacted by ploughing, and it may once have been a double ditched enclosure of which only some parts are visible as cropmarks. A 3 metre gap in the eastern wall of the inner enclosure may be an additional access point. A small spur in the south-west corner could indicate internal subdivision, or could perhaps have been part of an inner enclosure.
This has been interpreted as possibly medieval in date, since the cropmark of a removed field boundary to the east appears to curve around the side of the enclosure. However this boundary may be of some antiquity as it corresponds to the parish boundary; if remains of the enclosure had still been visible when it was set out then this boundary may well have respected or avoided the enclosure. The enclosure could therefore be of later prehistoric or Romano-British origin. Further work is recommended to establish the chracter, survival and date of this site.