Name:Rectilinear Cropmark Enclosure North of Kenton Common

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• SHINE: Undated square enclosure and sub-square enclosure north west Wood Brake

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

A square enclosure of c.50m wide is visible as a cropmark on cuc air photographs. It has an opening in the east side. A thinner outer ditch is visible along the north side and around the ne corner. The cropmark appears to be of a bound ditch. The corners of the square are sharp. On ap bts73, an additional sub-square enclosure seems to be tacked onto the south side. It is of about the same size, more irregular, and also has an opening to the east (griffith). Vis=9/9/1982 (os) the cropmark occupies the crest of a broad low spur, any extension to the southwest would be on level ground, now under conifers, while the main work incorporates a gentle north-east slope. Nothing of the enclosure is visible on the ground, currently stubble undersown with grass. Probably 1a/rb. Vis=23/3/1989 (robinson). Nothing visible. Wood too dense for assessment.(dprfp).

Osa=sx98se19.

Des=dprfp 1989(and photos l 18,19).

Cambridge University Collection, 1975, CUC/BTS, CUCAP BTS 72-73 03-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV119928.

Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures are visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Cambridge University, 1975, CUC/BUO, CUCAP BUO 38-39 18-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV237834.

A rectilinear ditch defined enclosure of probable prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs of 1975 as cropmarks situated on the gentle north-facing slopes of an east to west aligned low spur, immediately north of Kenton Common. The cropmark is on average circa 2.5 metres wide, enclosing an area approximately 42 metres long west to east and 35 metres wide north to south. A possible entrance circa 4.5 metres wide is visible on the western edge of the enclosure.
A length of approximately 30 metres of a second, narrower possible ditch can be seen 5 to 6 metres distant from the north edge of the enclosure. A more trapezoidal shaped annexe is visible abutting the southern edge of the enclosure, bounded by a ditch between 1 to 1.5 metres wide. The south-western corner of this annexe is obscured by the coniferous plantation on Kenton Common.
The cropmarks are not visible the remainder of the aerial photographs available to the survey.