Name:Cropmark Enclosure West of Starcross

Summary

A triple ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric date is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1975 onwards, located on the east facing slopes below Warboro Plantation, overlooking the coast at Starcross.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Prehistoric double ditched enclosure north west of Tiverlands Farm

• D SHAPED ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Vis=9/9/1982 (os) there is no evidence of an earthwork on the ground, a slight southeast slope broken by an east to west gully about 70m wide overall and 4m deep. The northern end of the cropmarks leads to a flat hilltop area about 1ha in extent. It seems probable that an enclosure or settlement would be in this area and the cropmarks represent a trackway leading from it. A small strip of newly ploughed ground crossed the site at the time of investigation. No finds were made relevant to the earthwork (os).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=23/3/1989 (robinson) main enclosure spans natural nw/se hollow while smaller enclosure to s lies on ridge top. Field bank on n side next to road is massive for a short stretch and could incorporate enclosure bank. Field name 'warborough' nearby (dprfp).

OS, APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV307579.

Shows on os ap, summer 1975. Internal of the two ditches looks much wider. Internal rectangular feature shows as thick dark line (os, aph).

DAP, F.GRIFFITH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV307581.

Visible on ap june 1984 (dap, f. Griffith).

Aph=cuc/buo 33-35(18/7/1975)/buo 34 in smr.

Aph=os 75266/(1975)/teignbridge district.

Osa=sx98se20.

Aph=dap/ak 7a(29/6/1984).

Des=dprfp 1989(and photos l 11-15).

Aph=dap/mi 10,11/(23/6/1989).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

A cuc air photograph records unclear portions of what is apparently a fairly large (approx 100m side) double-ditched enclosure as a positive cropmark. Irregular curved form, not all visible, possibly a squarer inner enclosure - or this may be another entirely different feature (griffith).

Cambridge University, 1975, CUC/BUO, CUCAP BUO 33-35 18-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV237834.

Curvilinear and D-shaped cropmarks define enclosures visible on aerial photographs. Map object based partly on this source.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6718, DAP 6718/11 23-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354802.

A large, potentially triple ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric date is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1975 onwards, located on the east facing slopes below Warboro Plantation, overlooking Starcross. A D-shaped enclosure measuring approximately 55 metres across north to south is enclosed by two further enclosure ditches, separated by a berm up to 20 metres wide. The outer ditches are spaced about 3 metres apart. The cropmark of the outermost ditch is significantly narrower than those of the inner ditches. This narrow ditch appears to define a small square annexe approximately 20 by 30 metres in size, on the southern edge of the enclosure. Further linear and oval or sub-square cropmarks might support the interpretation that additional earthworks were located between the northern edge of the inner enclosure and the outer double ditch, at circa SX96578201. The relationship between these features and the outer enclosure is obscured by the road which truncates the enclosure on the north-eastern side. A narrow linear cropmark might indicate that an inner palisade was constructed within the inner enclosure. Natural cropmarks forming over the deeper soils of a dry combe run north-west to south-east over the site, obscuring a band circa 30 metres wide across the centre of the enclosure. Geophysical survey might add further detail to the site.

(SX 96562 81968) Enclosure and Linears south-east of Warboro Plantation. Triple ditched enclosure MDV17726 and field boundary MDV105859 visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial photography. Curving linears in field to the east, northern linear continues the enclosure ditches. Bronze Age to Medieval in datee.

Quinell, N. V., Undated, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV307584.

Vis=10/9/1982 (quinnell) site walked. A scatter of beach pebble 'reject cores' found at sx96628196: this is not a raised beach area so flints apparently transported there.