Name:Cropmark Enclosure at Higher Duckaller

Summary

A small ditch defined rectilinear enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date is visible as a cropmark on the lower slopes of a south-eastern facing spur at Higher Duckaller, overlooking a narrow combe as it broadens to the east.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric square, ditched enclosure, marked by faint hollow, north east of Higher Duckaller

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Part of what appears to be a square ditched enclosure is visible as a cropmark on cuc air photograph. Only the northern edge and two corners are visible. This side is c.40m long. The square enclosure appears similar to sx98se/32 and sx98se/33 (griffith). Vis=9/9/1982 (os) the area is under pasture, the cropmark not visible, but occupying a gentle south slope towards the end of a low broad ridge. The regularity of the cropmark and its form suggest 1a/rb. Vis=17/3/1989 (robinson). Site possibly marked by faint hollow (dprfp).

Osa=sx98se17.

Des=dprfp 1989(and photos l 8-9).

Cambridge University, 1975, CUCAP BTS, DCC CUCAP/BTS 67 03-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV2407.

Part of a possible rectilinear cropmark of a ditched enclosure is visible.

A possible small ditch defined rectilinear enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date is visible as a cropmark on the lower slopes of a south-eastern facing spur, overlooking a narrow combe as it broadens to the east. The visible cropmark encloses an area approximately 50 metres long, west to east, and probably circa 30 to 35 metres wide north to south. Natural cropmarks probably caused by high soil moisture levels obscure the south-western corner of the enclosure, and the south-eastern corner is only partly discernible.