Name:Field System to the northwest of Kenton

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric square ditched enclosures and linears located in a hollow south east of Mill Farm

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=23/7/1989 (robinson) even gentle ne slope, nothing visible on ground.(dprfp).

Thin positive cropmarks recorded on cuc air photograph appear to record a field system on an alignment different from the present one.

Aph=cuc/buo 32(18/7/1975)/in smr.

Des=dprfp 1989(and photo l 23).

Aph=vf 25-27(26/6/1992).

The former field boundaries do not appear to respect the historic field patterns based on medieval strip fields.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3552, DAP 3552/13 16-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355380.

The former field boundaries are visible as a series of linear cropmark ditches.

Devon County Council, 1992, DAP 14403, DAP 14403/25 26-JUN-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355693.

The former field boundaries are visible as a series of linear cropmark ditches. Map object based on this source.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/XV, DAP/XV 13 04-JUL-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321569.

A former field boundary is visible as a cropmark ditch. Map object based on this source.

Former field boundaries of potential prehistoric to Romano-British date are visible as linear cropmark ditches on aerial photographs of 1984 and 1992, to the northwest of Kenton. The partial linear boundaries, which cover an area of approximately 5.6 hecatres, are broadly north to south and east to west aligned and do not appear to respect the historic field patterns based on medieval strip fields. Given the presence of prehistoric to Romano-British enclosures within the surrounding area it can be tentatively argued that the cropmark ditches form part of a contemporary relict field system. The former field boundaries were not clearly visible on other aerial photographs and digital images made available to the survey.

(SX 95299 83775) Enclosure, linears and ring ditches north-west of Kenton are visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial image. Enclosure MDV54102, linears relating to field system 50°38'39.22"N MDV17728 and ring ditches MDV54103. Boundaries depicted on the Tithe map are also evident. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date.