Name:Limestone quarries between Filleigh Bridge and South Aller

Summary

Extensive spread of former limestone quarries across the southern part of Castle Hill Park. They are documented in the early 1760s and appear to have gone out of use by the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishFILLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• QUARRY (First mentioned, XVIII - 1763 AD to 1763 AD)

Old quarries and limekilns marked.

Fortescue, K. G., 1956, Some Notes on the Family of Fortescue, 10 (Article in Serial). SDV343997.

Lime quarries at Aller are recorded as early as 1762, while lime pits near Filleigh Bridge are recorded in 1763.

North Devon Archaeological Society, 1960 - 1964, North Devon Lime Kilns Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV348205.

South Molton & District Archive Local History Society, 1992, The Limekilns of South Molton and Surroundings (Report - Survey). SDV348212.

Extensive are of quarrying visible as earthworks on LiDAR imagery.

Linear spread of quarries shown within southern part of Castle Hill Park. The quarries extend some 2,365 metres eastwards from the River Bray, south of Filleigh Bridge across the northern part of Whitehill Plantation to South Aller.