Name:Exhibition Road, formerly Bramble Lane

Summary

Exhibition Road was probably created to serve the enclosures that developed out of the Saxon open field.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• ROAD (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

'Bramble Lane' marked. Map object based on this source.

'Exhibition Road' marked. Map object based on this source.

Luxton, C., 1955, The Tun by the Creedy, 33 (Article in Serial). SDV337633.

Exhibition Road, formerly Bramble Lane, makes a T-junction with Old Tiverton Road not far from Creedy Bridge. This was originally an occupation road serving the enclosures that developed out of the Saxon open field.

Gillard, M., 2005, Site at Red Cross Hill, Crediton: results of an archaeological evaluation excavation, Appendix 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV337625.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological assessment of a proposed college site to the east of Exhibition Road, Crediton, 8; figure 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV337881.

Exhibition Road was formerly called Bramble Lane and probably originated as an access road associated with the former medieval open field system. Norden's map of 1598 shows that the eastern end of the road was added after the fields had been enclosed as it is shown cutting across two of the fields.

Map object based on this source.