Name:Eastern Torrs Quarry Caves, Yealmpton

Summary

The caves, discovered in 1954, are 55 metres apart and were once connected by a passage. They were partially excavated in the 1950s. The faunal remains, including red and fallow deet, cave lion, hyaena and bear, are typical of the last interglacial period.

Ecclesiastical ParishYEALMPTON

• CAVE (Palaeolithic - 698000 BC to 8001 BC (Between))

SUTCLIFFE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV170216.

Eastern torrs quarry cave. Discovered 1954, containing water-laid deposits with remains of hippopotamus, palaeoloxodon antiquus, dicerorhinus hemitoechus, fallow deer and other mammals, all represented also at joint mitnor (sx76nw/58) but none of horse. Bone deposits extensively disturbed, possibly by freezing and thawing. Dated by sutcliffe to last (eemian) interglacial (sutcliffe).

Various, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV170217.

Possibility of further caves having been identified in bore-hole survey work by plymouth groundwork trust (various).

Sutcliffe, a. J. /ttnhs 13 pt.1(1960)21/joint mitnor cave/copy in smr.

Oldam, a. E. /the limestone and caves of devon/(?)40.

Des=various persons/pers comm to smr(-/6/1993)/note in pf.

Chamberlain, a. T. + ray, k. /a catalogue of quaternary fossil-bearing caves in the plymouth area/plymouth archaeology occ. Pub. /1(1994)46.

Chamberlain, A. T. + Ray, K., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV30257.

Eastern torrs quarry caves, east and west. Two caves 55m apart and formerly connected by a passage. No description for e cave. W cave had 6m high and 6m wide entrance leading to two passages that ran 20m ne to a main chamber of 180m square. This was filled with deposits to within 1m of the roof. Further fissures identified in 1993. In the e edge of the quarry a cave chamber survives, with attached cave fill but it is probable that quarrying has destroyed most of the two caves. Suggested by bray that animals had fallen down shafts and streams carried bones into the caves, forming the deposits. Excavations were undertaken in 1956-57 (e) and 1954-62 (w). Finds included bones of bovidae, palaeoloxodon antiquus, hippo, dicerorhinus hemitoechus, red and fallow deer, cave lion, hyena and bear. Typical of the last, ipswichian (or eemian), interglacial (chamberlain + ray).

Horner, B., 1993, Cave Find, Eastern Torrs, Yealmpton (Correspondence). SDV358366.

Erroneous report of fresh discovery of caves containing bones circulating in press. Actually refers to 1950s discoveries.

Chamberlain, A. T. & Ray, K., 1994, Yealmbridge, 46 (Article in Serial). SDV360554.