Name:Creaber Pound, Gidleigh

Summary

Creaber pound, to the west of Gidleigh was the drift pound for the east quarter of Dartmoor. Unlike the other quarters, however, the drifts to Creaber were not the responsibility of the holders of the ancient tenements but rather local 'moormen' or venville farm owners. Dates to at least the 17th century, based on documentary sources, but may be earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• POUND (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The area of Creaber Pound is depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map for Gidleigh and is marked as plot 262. The Gidleigh Apportionment lists 'Creaber Pound; Coarse pasture', as states owner and occupier as the Gidleigh parishioners. It is a roughly triangular shaped area, linked by two drift ways to the Common to the west (plot 1; also owned by Gidleigh parisioners).

Whale, T. W., 1893, Some Remarks on the Bounds of the Forest of Dartmoor, 531 (Article in Serial). SDV343740.

Creber pound a little north of Gidleigh circles. The name Creber is derived from 'crib', a fold for cattle, a manger.

Beckerlegge, J. J., 1939, Eighth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 181 (Article in Serial). SDV149484.

In form, the pound is merely a wider opening between the hedges of enclosed land.

Fogwill, E. G., 1954, Pastoralism on Dartmoor, 106 (Article in Serial). SDV346914.

Creaber pound, to the west of Gidleigh. One of the pounds used to assemble drifts of livestock on the moor to establish venville rights. Mentioned at the time of King Charles I but does not appear to have been used since early this century.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1947 aerial photographs.

Considered under programme but not recommended for scheduling.

Crossing, W., 1994, Echoes of an Ancient Forest, 105 (Monograph). SDV359348.

Grumley-Grennan, T. + Hardy, M., 2000, Gidleigh. A Dartmoor Village Past and Present, 70, 167 (Monograph). SDV359347.

Creaber Pound, just below South Creaber Farm, was the drift pound for the east quarter of Dartmoor. Unlike the other quarters, however, the drifts to Creaber were not the responsibility of the holders of the ancient tenements but rather local 'moormen' or venville farm owners.
Creaber Pound was a wide area with walls on two sides and iron gates (the remnants of the posts can be seen either side of the road near Creaber Cottage) and the drift was the responsibility of the local moormen as well as Duchy officials. Disputes were common when sorting out which animals belonged to which owners. The pound is mentioned in a document of 1737 when it is reported:
"W Bennet was struck several times by one, John Mallard whilst in Creaber Pound taking account of the cattle".
A black ox was eventually sold off after a drift in 1632, but the owner later complained the proper procedures had not been followed (Crossing, 1994 reprint).

Approximate outline of the pound or the bordering hedges can be traced on the modern mapping.