Name:Ideford Arch

Summary

Single-span bridge with a segmental arch with a keystone, 1810. Said to be the first public road bridge carrying one public road over another.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Williams, h. F. /tda/87(1955)84/ideford through the centuries.

Des=timms, s. /as above/(22/2/1984).

Ideford arch, constructed about 1810 when the turnpike diverted the road from its original line (williams). This bridge is considered locally to be the forst example in the country of a public road bridge taking one public road over another. This view is supported to some extent by mr d. Thomas (formerly of dcc engineering dept), who considers it to be an early example of such a bridge, but unlikely to be the very first. It is an impressive classical structure of early 19th century date and merits listing (timms).

Road bridge carrying one public road over another. 1810, dating from the diversion of the original turnpike. Ashlar limestone, stone rubble parapets. Single-span bridge with a segmental arch with a keystone. Said to be the first public road bridge carrying one public road over another.