Name:Royal Hotel, Teignmouth

Summary

Former hotel, early to mid 19th century. Three storeys with central pedimented three-bay block and six bay blocks to each side. Formerly Listed Grade II, converted to residential use in late 20th or early 21st century.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• HOTEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Royal Hotel Den Terrace' shown. Map object based on this source.

Bulley, J.A., 1956, Teignmouth as a Seaside Resort, 150 (Article in Serial). SDV350516.

Royal Hotel, The Den, Teignmouth. Contract granted to build in 1825. Designed by Andrew Patey of Exeter. Central facade little changed today.

Devon County Council, 1975, Teignmouth Town Walk, 64 (Article in Serial). SDV352463.

Built in 1825 to the design of William Patey. Queen Amelia, widow of Louis Philipe stayed here in 1852.

Department of Environment, 1983, Teignmouth (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338952.

Royal Hotel, circa 1825. Three storeys stuccoed. Central block of three windows with low gable surmounted by acroteria. Round-headed first floor windows under recessed arches. Doric porch. The rest of the building had its glazing altered to 1930s metal framed casements with recent aluminium windows to ground floor. Included for its portico and importance in the original layout of the Den. Interior has an early 19th century staircase with mahogony handrail.

Devon County Council + Teignbridge District Council, 1994, Teignmouth Townscape Assessment, 14, 24 (Report - Assessment). SDV351926.

The Royal Hotel is a significant reminder of the early 19th century development of the town as a resort.

British Listed Buildings, 2012, British Listed Buildings (Website). SDV350609.

The Royal Hotel, The Den, Teignmouth was de-listed on 5th August 1999. Formerly Grade II; Date Listed 30th June 1949.
Hotel, now vacant. Early/mid 19th century, altered circa 1935. Stucco, double-Roman tile roof. Double Depth plan with many 20th century rear additions.
Exterior: three storeys; symmetrical 6:3:6-window range. The central pedimented three-bay block has a sill band to the second floor, moulded semicircular archivolts and impost band to first-floor windows and wide segmental-arched windows flank a prostyle porch of paired Tuscan columns and rear pilasters support a former entablature, repaired timber. Windows are metal-framed circa 1930. To the far left two second-floor windows retain the original Regency-style architraves which have reeded jambs and lintels and foliate roundeds to corner blocks.
Interior: not inspected but reputed to contain a curved early 19th century staircase with a mahogany handrail.

Map object based on this source.