Name:Exwick Mills

Summary

The site is probably ancient as Exwick is recorded as having a mill in the Domesday Survey of 1086. Probably on the site of St. Andrew's Priory mill. It was rebuilt as a fulling mill in the 17th century and substantially rebuilt in 1886. The mill closed in 1958. Now a store.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.THOMAS

• WATERMILL (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site of st. Andrew's priory mills. Marked on os 6" 1970 (os).

Sww pipeline ran beneath the road from a distance c 50m s of the site to 150m n. It was not possible to continuously observe trenching, and no archaeological features were observed (reed + turton).

1932, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24873.

"exwick mills on site of st. Andrew's priory mills" marked on os 6" (1932) map (os).

SEE DRO, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24874.

The site is probably ancient since exwick manor is recorded as having a mill in domesday. Began as corn or grist mills. Rebuilt as fulling mill in 17c. Substantially rebuilt in mid 19c (see dro) (weddell).

NMR CITING CHITTY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24876.

Exwick flour mills. Rebuilt in 1886; a poncelet waterwheel was installed but has now been dismantled. Mill closed in 1958 and now used as a store (nmr citing chitty).

Des=os map/1:10,560/(1970).

Osa=sx99sw16.

Des=os 6"(1932)80nw.

Dro=2065m/t2.

Weddell, p. J. /an archaeological assessment of sww pynes to dunsford hill(exeter)water main/(1991)3/(emafu report 91.61).

Reed, s. J. + turton, s. D. /archaeological recording on the sww pynes to dunsford hill(exeter)water main/(1992)3/(emafu report 92.17).

Dro=2065m/e3/40.

Collings, a. G. /an archaeological assessment of the proposed dcc exwick relief road/(1994)5/(emafu report 94.28).

Chitty, m. /industrial archaeology of exeter/(1974)30.

Building marked as 'Exwick Mills (Corn) on Site of St. Andrew's Priory Mills'.

Dymond, F. W., 1887, Exwick Mill Owners Report on Their Water Rights and Statutory Declaration Verifying the Same (Un-published). SDV352433.

Explanatory record of the rights and liabilities of the various persons and companies who are interested in the flow of the River Exe, so far as it affects the mills at Exwick. The Exwick Mills are said to be the oldest on the river, and that at the time of their construction, no other weirs or mills existed on the stream for some miles, either above or below Exwick.