Name:Fish Pond at Wear Barton

Site of a rectangular fish pond shown on 19th century map to the east of Wear Barton

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishEXETER

• FISHPOND (Unknown date)

A fishpond is shown on os 6" 1933. It appears to be related to wear barton. Does not appear on os 6" 1963 (os).

KUMIK CITING 1842 TITHE APPORTIONMENT NOS 1843-4, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24780.

This is not a fishpond but a recreational pond belonging to weare house (kumik citing 1842 tithe apportionment nos 1843-4).

Des=os 6" 1933.

Des=os 6" 1963.

Des=kumik, j. /(25/2/1998)/pers comm as above.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 743 is recorded as 'Pond Meadow' and plot 744 is recorded as 'Water' within the Topsham Tithe Apportionment.

Passmore, A. + Pink, F., 2011, Archaeological Recording During the Laying of a New Sewer Pipe Between Topsham Road and Glasshouse Lane, Exeter (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347478.

Monitoring of the area around Higher Wear Road has confirmed the location of the post-medieval fishpond, which had been infilled during the 20th century. Other details: Map.

The location of a pond is indicated by the field names 'Pond Meadow' within plot 743; and 'Water' within plot 744 on the Topsham Tithe Map of 1843.