Name:MANOR in the Parish of Exeter

Summary

Duryard. The manor, stretching from the walls of exeter, northwards to the r. Exe opposite pynes, is shown in domesday as belonging to the city of exeter. The place-name means 'deerpark' (see sub sheet)(hoskins).

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS

• MANOR (VIII to XVIII - 701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

SEE SUB SHEET, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22622.

Hoskins, w. G. /two thousand years in exeter/(1960)14.

Osa=sx99sw157.

Des=gallant, l. /deer parks/(1986)/manuscript in smr.

Ea/archaeological assessment of proposed development sites at streatham campus & st lukes campus, university of exeter/(2000)1,fig 3/ea report 00.74.

The manor of duryard was first recorded in 1146. Its postmedieval extent equates with st davids parish but it may be of pre-conquest origin. The bulk of the manor was divided into c.50 tenements and leased out. In 1690 sir thomas jefford (or gifford) leased 55 acres and built great duryard house near cowley bridge (ea).

GALLANT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV943.

Duryard belonged to exeter city from c10 until early c18. It extended from the city walls northwards to the river opposite pynes (gallant).

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Lower Duryard, Exeter University, 2-3, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV347264.

Exeter Archaeology, March 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Lower Duryard Exeter University, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV355813.

The manor is first recorded in 1146. Although the 12th century boundaries of the manor are unknown its post medieval extent appears coterminous with St. David's parish. Comparison with the recorded bounds of two known Anglo Saxon estates to the north (Creedy Lands and Stoke Canon) make it likely that Duryard is also of pre-conquest origin.