Name:St. Michael's Chapel, Cowick, Exeter

Site of the medieval chapel of St. Michael.

Osa=sx99sw/59.

Clarke, k. M. /dcnq/3(1904-1905)145/conventual houses of exeter and neighbourhood.

Cresswell, b. F. /dcnq/18(1934-1935)242-243/cowick barton.

CRESSWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25789.

Site of medieval chapel of st. Michael. In 1887, during the laying of a drain from cowick barton house, a stone coffin was discovered with a coped and ornamented cover, containing a skeleton dated to the 13th century. Another grave with vaults on either side, all containing skeletons, was found. Also a chalice. The original coffin may have been buried in the centre of the sanctuary, as encaustic tiles were also discovered. The cemetery belonging to the chapel was sited on the ground sloping towards exeter. The inhabitants of st. Thomas parish were buried here until the dedication of the new church in 1412 (os citing worthy). Vis=6/7/1953(os) the whereabouts of the stone coffin is unknown. The field has a water main running under it, presumably the drain mentioned above. Vis=29/9/1953(os)vis=15/10/1953(os) no indications of foundations at this site. Field now open pasture. Church of st. Michael stood to the east of cowick barton and was used by the people of st. Thomas area until st. Thomas church was built in 1412. Stone coffin found on site, now in exeter museum (clarke). Author postulates that the above burial may be that of sir hugh courtenay who died in 1291. The coffin is said to be now at st. Nicholas' priory, exeter (cresswell).