Name:Alphington Cross

Summary

Alphington cross. A modern pedestal of two steps supports an ancient socket stone, square at the base with corner shoulders, octagonal above with chamfered top edge. The shaft, which tapers upwards slightly, is rectangular at the base and chamfered above. There is a fracture below the arms. On the south face is a cross-shaped recess. The north face is plain (masson phillips).

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

NMR CITING LS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22584.

Now moved to sx91499066 (nmr citing ls).

Masson phillips, e. /tda/69(1937)326/ancient stone crosses of devon. Pt.2.

Cresswell, b. /tda/47(1915)188.

Osa=sx99sw/60/illus/photo.

Doe/hhr:exeter/(1974)58.

Tda/70(1938)326.

Des=ls 25"/(24/10/1975).

Vis=6/3/1953 (os) as above. Height 1.9m. Width 0.16m across arms.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV327326.

Vis=29/1/1953(doe) as above. Granite.

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Dyer, M. J., 1999, Archaeological Recording during Construction of a new J. Sainsbury Complex at Alphington Road, Exeter (Report - non-specific). SDV336314.

During construction work for the new Sainsbury complex the cross was dismantled, stored and re-erected in November 1998 at SX91439059 much closer to its 18th century, presumably original, location.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 3, (Vol 1) sketch included (Un-published). SDV360833.

SX914906 Alphington Cross
Alphington Cross stands beside a road junction on the edge of Alphington village, the cross consists of a modern pedestal of two octagonal steps supporting an ancient socket stone, square at the base with corner shoulders, octagonal above with chamfered top edge. The shaft of the ancient cross, which tapers upwards slightly, is rectangular at the base with rounded spurs and chamfered above. The head and arms expand outwards. There is a cross-shaped recess between the arms which resembles that in the cross on Alphington Green, the other face is plain.
Cross measurements: height 1.88 metres, span 0.62 metres, base 0.33 by 0.30 metres. Recessed cross height 0.19 metres, span 0.15 by 0.025 metres. Socket stone 0.91 by 0.96 by 0.3 metres high. Pedestal (top) 1.6 by 0.2 metres (bottom) 2.2 by 0.3 metres.
'The cross in sunk into its original base, which is placed upon granite steps. Closer inspection reveals that the top has been broken off and replaced. The breakage was the effect of a cart being driven against it in 1830, at which date the cross stood out on the road. The Reverend Richard Ellicombe, rector of Alphington, had it repaired, and put further back towards the hedge. The steps on which it is not elevated were a later addition' (citing Miss Beatrix F Cresswell, 1915).