Name:Stone Cross, Cowick Street, Exeter

Summary

A cross stands against the wall facing the road of Cowick Street School, Exeter. A curious little cross, apparently unique in Devon. The shaft is rectangular in section, and tapers upwards, terminating in two pairs of arms, the space between has been hollowed out instead of being cut through the stone. As it has no upright limb the cross may be described as a double 'tau cross'. It is made of granite, the building wall against which this cross stood was demolished, the cross then being re-erected in front of Cowick Street School. The full length of the cross when unearthed was nearly six feet.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.THOMAS

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Masson phillips, e. /tda/69(1937)323/ancient stone crosses of devon pt.2/ illus.

Cresswell, b. /tda/47(1915)189.

Osa=sx99sw61/plan/photo.

Joce, t. J. /tda/59(1927)272.

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Stone cross, cowick street. Not in situ. Situated against a wall opposite the methodist church (masson phillips). A stumpy fragment which may have been higher. The tip forms a double tau cross, the arms being cut from a single stone. Total height c.1m (cresswell). Vis=6/7/1953(os) as above. Cross evidently not in its original position. An unusual cross, much weathered. Vis=15/10/1953(os) oral information that the cross originally stood at the entrance to an old shop (near the corner of barton road and cowick street) and was moved to its present position in sept 1913.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 126, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Cowick Street SX909917
Cross height 0.96 metres, span 0.38 metres. Base 0.29 by 0.22 metres. Top 0.29 by 0.20 metres. Recess in cross head width 10.2 centimetres, height 8.8 centimetres by 7.6 centimetres deep.

Butler, J., 2010, Diary of a Devon Antiquary, 127-8 (Monograph). SDV360113.

Cockles Bridge Cross, St Thomas, Exeter. Hutchinson illustrates and describes a granite cross or stone in his journal for 14th October 1882. The cross, a yard high, was built into a brick wall of a house that jutted out into the street. The house was situated 200-300 yards beyond the church. According to Hutchinson there was once a bridge here over a stream and the stone is said to have stood near nearby. When the house was constructed the stone was built into it, the bridge having been previously demolished.